Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-83.6 — Failure of a law-enforcement officer to intervene in use of excessive force
Virginia § 19.2-83.6
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 7.1Law-Enforcement Officer Conduct During an Arrest or Detention
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-83.6 (2026).
A.Any law-enforcement officer who, while in the performance of his official duties, witnesses another law-enforcement officer engaging or attempting to engage in the use of excessive force against another person shall intervene, when such intervention is feasible, to end the use of excessive force or attempted use of excessive force, or to prevent the further use of excessive force. A law-enforcement officer shall also render aid, as circumstances reasonably permit, to any person injured as the result of the use of excessive force.
B.Any law-enforcement officer who intervenes pursuant to subsection A or who witnesses another law-enforcement officer engaging or attempting to engage in the use of excessive force against another person shall report such intervention or use of excessive for