Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-83.5 — Use of deadly force by a law-enforcement officer during an arrest or detention
Virginia § 19.2-83.5
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 7.1Law-Enforcement Officer Conduct During an Arrest or Detention
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-83.5 (2026).
A.A law-enforcement officer shall not use deadly force against a person unless:
1.The law-enforcement officer reasonably believes that deadly force is immediately necessary to protect the law-enforcement officer or another person, other than the subject of the use of deadly force, from the threat of serious bodily injury or death;
2.If feasible, the law-enforcement officer has provided a warning to the subject of the deadly force that he will use deadly force;
3.The law-enforcement officer's actions are reasonable, given the totality of the circumstances; and
4.All other options have been exhausted or do not reasonably lend themselves to the circumstances.
B.In determining if a law-enforcement officer's use of deadly force is proper, the following factors shall be considered:
1