Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-73 — Issuance of summons instead of warrant in certain cases
Virginia § 19.2-73
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 7ARREST
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-73 (2026).
A.In any misdemeanor case or in any class of misdemeanor cases, or in any case involving complaints made by any state or local governmental official or employee having responsibility for the enforcement of any statute, ordinance or administrative regulation, the magistrate or other issuing authority having jurisdiction may issue a summons instead of a warrant when there is reason to believe that the person charged will appear in the courts having jurisdiction over the trial of the offense charged.
B.If any person under suspicion for driving while intoxicated has been taken to a medical facility for treatment or evaluation of his medical condition, the officer at the medical facility may issue, on the premises of the medical facility, a summons for a violation of § 18.2-266, 18.2-266.1,