Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-72 — When it may issue; what to recite and require
Virginia § 19.2-72
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 7Arrest
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-72 (2026).
On complaint of a criminal offense to any officer authorized to issue criminal warrants he shall examine on oath the complainant and any other witnesses, or when such officer shall suspect that an offense punishable otherwise than by a fine has been committed he may, without formal complaint, issue a summons for witnesses and shall examine such witnesses. A written complaint shall be required if the complainant is not a law-enforcement officer; however a written complaint is required for a felony offense, regardless of whether the complainant is a law-enforcement officer. If no arrest warrant is issued in response to a written complaint made by such complainant, the written complaint shall be returned to the complainant. If upon such examination such officer finds that there is probable ca