Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-69 — Civil action for unlawful interception, disclosure, or use
Virginia § 19.2-69
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 6Interception of Wire, Electronic or Oral Communications
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-69 (2026).
Any person whose wire, electronic, or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter shall (i) have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use, such communications and (ii) be entitled to recover from any such person: 1. Actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $400 a day for each day of violation or $4,000, whichever is higher, provided that liquidated damages shall be computed at the rate of $800 a day for each day of violation or $8,000, whichever is higher, if the wire, electronic, or oral communication intercepted, disclosed, or used is between (i) persons married to each other;
(ii)an attorney and client;
(iii)a lice