Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-63 — Manufacture, possession, sale or advertising of certain devices unlawful; penalties; exceptions
Virginia § 19.2-63
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 6INTERCEPTION OF WIRE, ELECTRONIC OR ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-63 (2026).
A. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who intentionally: 1. Manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, electronic or oral communications; or 2. Places in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication any advertisement of:
(a)Any electronic, mechanical, or other device knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, electronic or oral communications, or
(b)Any other electronic, mechanical, or other device where such advertisement promotes the us