Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-62 — Interception, disclosure, etc., of wire, electronic or oral communications unlawful; penalties; exceptions
Virginia § 19.2-62
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 6INTERCEPTION OF WIRE, ELECTRONIC OR ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-62 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter any person who:
1.Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, electronic or oral communication;
2.Intentionally uses, endeavors to use, or procures any other person to use or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical or other device to intercept any oral communication;
3.Intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; or
4.Intentionally uses, or endeavors to use, the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, kn