Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-59 — Search without warrant prohibited; when search without warrant lawful
Virginia § 19.2-59
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-59 (2026).
No officer of the law or any other person shall search any place, thing or person, except by virtue of and under a warrant issued by a proper officer. Any officer or other person searching any place, thing or person otherwise than by virtue of and under a search warrant, shall be guilty of malfeasance in office. Any officer or person violating the provisions of this section shall be liable to any person aggrieved thereby in both compensatory and punitive damages. Any officer found guilty of a second offense under this section shall, upon conviction thereof, immediately forfeit his office, and such finding shall be deemed to create a vacancy in such office to be filled according to law.
Provided, however, that any officer empowered to enforce the game laws or marine fisheries laws as set f