Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-57 — Execution and return of warrant; list of property seized
Virginia § 19.2-57
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 5SEARCH WARRANTS
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-57 (2026).
The warrant shall be executed by the search of the place described in the warrant and, if property described in the warrant is found there, by the seizure of the property. The officer who seizes any property shall prepare an inventory thereof, under oath. An inventory of any seized property shall be produced before the circuit court of the county or city where the search was conducted. The officer executing the warrant shall endorse the date of execution thereon and the officer or his designee shall file the warrant, with the inventory attached (or a notation that no property was seized) and the accompanying affidavit, unless such affidavit was made by voice or videotape recording, within three days after the execution of such search warrant in the circuit court clerk's office, wherein the