Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-53 — What may be searched and seized
Virginia § 19.2-53
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 5Search Warrants
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-53 (2026).
A.Search warrants may be issued for the search of or for specified places, things, or persons, and seizure therefrom of the following things as specified in the warrant:
1.Weapons or other objects used in the commission of crime;
2.Articles or things the sale or possession of which is unlawful;
3.Stolen property or the fruits of any crime;
4.Any object, thing, or person, including (i) documents, (ii) books, (iii) papers, (iv) records, (v) body fluids, or (vi) electronic records stored within or outside the Commonwealth of a commercial enterprise, whether a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation, that is transacting or has transacted any business in the Commonwealth, constituting evidence of the commission of crime; or
5.Any person to be arrested for whom a warrant or proc