Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-45 — Powers enumerated
Virginia § 19.2-45
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-45 (2026).
A magistrate shall have the following powers only:
(1)To issue process of arrest in accord with the provisions of §§ 19.2-71 to 19.2-82 of the Code;
(2)To issue search warrants in accord with the provisions of §§ 19.2-52 to 19.2-60 of the Code;
(3)To admit to bail or commit to jail all persons charged with offenses subject to the limitations of and in accord with general laws on bail;
(4)The same power to issue warrants and subpoenas as is conferred upon district courts and as limited by the provisions of §§ 19.2-71 through 19.2-82. A copy of all felony warrants issued at the request of a citizen shall be promptly delivered to the attorney for the Commonwealth for the county or city in which the warrant is returnable. Upon the request of the attorney for the Commonwealth, a copy of