Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-393 — Definitions
Virginia § 19.2-393
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 24INSPECTION WARRANTS
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-393 (2026).
An "inspection warrant" is an order in writing, made in the name of the Commonwealth, signed by any judge of the circuit court whose territorial jurisdiction encompasses the property or premises to be inspected or entered, and directed to a state or local official, commanding him to enter and to conduct any inspection, testing or collection of samples for testing required or authorized by state or local law or regulation in connection with the manufacturing, emitting or presence of a toxic substance, and which describes, either directly or by reference to any accompanying or attached supporting affidavit, the property or premises where the inspection, testing or collection of samples for testing is to occur. Such warrant shall be sufficiently accurate in description so that the official ex