Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-392.2 — (Effective until July 1, 2026) Expungement of police and court records
Virginia § 19.2-392.2
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 23.1Expungement of Criminal Records
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-392.2 (2026).
A.If a person is charged with the commission of a crime, a civil offense, or any offense defined in Title 18.2, and
1.Is acquitted, or
2.A nolle prosequi is taken or the charge is otherwise dismissed, including dismissal by accord and satisfaction pursuant to § 19.2-151, he may file a petition setting forth the relevant facts and requesting expungement of the police records and the court records relating to the charge.
B.If any person whose name or other identification has been used without his consent or authorization by another person who has been charged or arrested using such name or identification, he may file a petition with the court disposing of the charge for relief pursuant to this section. Such person shall not be required to pay any fees for the filing of a petition unde