Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-386.3 — Notice of seizure for forfeiture and notice of motion for judgment
Virginia § 19.2-386.3
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 22.1ENFORCEMENT OF FORFEITURES
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-386.3 (2026).
A.If an information has not been filed, then upon seizure of any property under Chapter 22.2 (§ 19.2-386.15 et seq.) or other provision under the Code, the agency seizing the property shall forthwith notify in writing the attorney for the Commonwealth in the county or city in which the seizure occurred, who shall, within 21 days of receipt of such notice, file a notice of seizure for forfeiture with the clerk of the circuit court. Such notice of seizure for forfeiture shall specifically describe the property seized, set forth in general terms the grounds for seizure, identify the date on which the seizure occurred, and identify all owners and lien holders then known or of record, including the treasurer of the locality in which the seized property is located. The clerk shall forthwith mai