Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-386.29 — Forfeiture of certain weapons used in commission of criminal offense
Virginia § 19.2-386.29
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 22.2Miscellaneous Forfeiture Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-386.29 (2026).
All pistols, shotguns, rifles, dirks, bowie knives, switchblade knives, ballistic knives, razors, slingshots, brass or metal knucks, blackjacks, stun weapons, and other weapons used by any person in the commission of a criminal offense, shall be forfeited to the Commonwealth by order of the court trying the case. The court shall dispose of such weapons as it deems proper by entry of an order of record. Such disposition may include the destruction of the weapons or, subject to any registration requirements of federal law, sale of the firearms to a licensed dealer in such firearms in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 22.1 (§ 19.2-386.1 et seq.) regarding sale of property forfeited to the Commonwealth. The court may authorize the seizing law-enforcement agency to use the weapon for a