Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-386.1 — Commencing an action of forfeiture
Virginia § 19.2-386.1
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 22.1Enforcement of Forfeitures
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-386.1 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, whenever any property is forfeited to the Commonwealth by reason of the violation of any law, or if any statute provides for the forfeiture of any property or money, or if any property or money be seized as forfeited for a violation of any of the provisions of this Code, the Commonwealth shall follow the procedures set forth in this chapter.
B.An action against any property subject to seizure under the provisions of Chapter 22.2 (§ 19.2-386.15 et seq.) shall be commenced by the filing of an information in the clerk's office of the circuit court. Any information shall be filed in the name of the Commonwealth by the attorney for the Commonwealth or may be filed by the Attorney General if so requested by the attorney for the Commonwealth.