Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-368.5:1 — Failure to perfect claim; denial
Virginia § 19.2-368.5:1
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-368.5:1 (2026).
Notwithstanding the provisions of § 19.2-368.5, if, following the initial filing of a claim, a claimant fails to take such further steps to support or perfect the claim as may be required by the Commission within 180 days after written notice of such requirement is sent by the Commission to the claimant, the claimant shall be deemed in default. If the claimant is in default, the Commission shall notify the claimant that the claim is denied and the claimant shall be forever barred from reasserting it; however, the Commission may reopen the proceeding upon a showing by claimant that the failure to do the acts required by the Commission was beyond the control of the claimant.