Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-353.5 — Interest on fines and costs
Virginia § 19.2-353.5
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 21Recovery of Fines and Penalties
Art. 3Collection and Disposition of Fines
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-353.5 (2026).
A. For purposes of this section, "incarcerated" or "incarceration" means confinement in a local or regional correctional facility, juvenile correctional facility, state correctional facility, residential detention center, or facility operated pursuant to the Corrections Private Services Act (§ 53.1-261 et seq.). B. No interest shall accrue on any fine or costs imposed in a criminal case or in a case involving a traffic infraction (i) for a period of 180 days following the date of the final judgment imposing such fine or costs;
(ii)during any period the defendant is incarcerated; and (iii) for a period of 180 days following the date of the defendant's release from incarceration if the sentence includes an active term of incarceration. C. A person who owes fines and costs on which interes