Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-327.5 — Relief under writ
Virginia § 19.2-327.5
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 19.2Issuance of Writ of Actual Innocence
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-327.5 (2026).
Upon consideration of the petition, the response by the Commonwealth, previous records of the case, the record of any hearing held under this chapter and the record of any hearings held pursuant to § 19.2-327.1, and if applicable, any findings certified from the circuit court pursuant to § 19.2-327.4, the Supreme Court shall either dismiss the petition for failure to state a claim or assert grounds upon which relief shall be granted; or upon a hearing the Court shall (i) dismiss the petition for failure to establish allegations sufficient to justify the issuance of the writ or (ii) only upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that the petitioner has proven all of the allegations contained in clauses (iv) through (viii) of subsection A of § 19.2-327.3, and upon a finding that no r