Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-327.4 — Determination by the Supreme Court for findings of fact by the circuit court
Virginia § 19.2-327.4
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 19.2ISSUANCE OF WRIT OF ACTUAL INNOCENCE
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-327.4 (2026).
If the Supreme Court determines from the petition, from any hearing on the petition, from a review of the records of the case, including the record of any hearing on a motion to test evidence pursuant to § 9.1-1104, or from any response from the Attorney General that a resolution of the case requires further development of the facts under this chapter, the court may order the circuit court to conduct a hearing within 90 days after the order has been issued to certify findings of fact with respect to such issues as the Supreme Court shall direct. The record and certified findings of fact of the circuit court shall be filed in the Supreme Court within 30 days after the hearing is concluded. The petitioner or his attorney of record, the attorney for the Commonwealth and the Attorney General s