Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-327.3 — Contents and form of the petition based on previously unknown or untested human biological evidence of actual innocence
Virginia § 19.2-327.3
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 19.2Issuance of Writ of Actual Innocence
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-327.3 (2026).
A. The petitioner shall allege categorically and with specificity, under oath, the following:
(i)the crime for which the petitioner was convicted or the offense for which the petitioner was adjudicated delinquent;
(ii)that the petitioner is actually innocent of the crime for which he was convicted or adjudicated delinquent;
(iii)an exact description of the human biological evidence and the scientific testing supporting the allegation of innocence;
(iv)that the evidence was not previously known or available to the petitioner or his trial attorney of record at the time the conviction or adjudication of delinquency became final in the circuit court, or if known, the reason that the evidence was not subject to the scientific testing set forth in the petition;
(v)the date the test results