Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-327.11 — Contents and form of the petition based on previously unknown or unavailable evidence of actual innocence
Virginia § 19.2-327.11
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 19.3Issuance of Writ of Actual Innocence Based on Nonbiological Evidence
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-327.11 (2026).
A. The petitioner shall allege categorically and with specificity, under oath, all of the following:
(i)the crime for which the petitioner was convicted or the offense for which the petitioner was adjudicated delinquent;
(ii)that the petitioner is actually innocent of the crime for which he was convicted or the offense for which he was adjudicated delinquent;
(iii)an exact description of (a) the previously unknown or unavailable evidence supporting the allegation of innocence or (b) the previously untested evidence and the scientific testing supporting the allegation of innocence;
(iv)(a) that such evidence was previously unknown or unavailable to the petitioner or his trial attorney of record at the time the conviction or adjudication of delinquency became final in the circuit court or