Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-327.1 — Motion by a convicted felon or person adjudicated delinquent for scientific analysis of newly discovered or previously untested scientific evidence; procedure
Virginia § 19.2-327.1
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 19.1Scientific Analysis of Newly Discovered or Untested Scientific Evidence
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-327.1 (2026).
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule of court, any person convicted of a felony or any person who was adjudicated delinquent by a circuit court of an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult may, by motion to the circuit court that entered the original conviction or the adjudication of delinquency, apply for a new scientific investigation of any human biological evidence related to the case that resulted in the felony conviction or adjudication of delinquency if (i) the evidence was not known or available at the time the conviction or adjudication of delinquency became final in the circuit court or the evidence was not previously subjected to testing;
(ii)the evidence is subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that the evidence has not been al