Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-319 — When execution of sentence to be suspended; bail; appeal from denial
Virginia § 19.2-319
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 19Exceptions and Writs of Error
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-319 (2026).
If a person sentenced by a circuit court to confinement in the state correctional facility indicates an intention to apply for a writ of error, the circuit court shall postpone the execution of such sentence for such time as it may deem proper. In any other criminal case wherein judgment is given by any circuit court to which a writ of error lies, and in any case of judgment for any civil or criminal contempt, from which an appeal may be taken or to which a writ of error lies, the circuit court giving such judgment may postpone the execution thereof for such time and on such terms as it deems proper. In any case after conviction if the sentence, or the execution thereof, is suspended in accordance with this section, or for any other cause, the circuit court, or the judge thereof, may, an