Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-316.4 — Eligibility for participation in community corrections alternative program; evaluation; sentencing; withdrawal or removal from program; payment of costs
Virginia § 19.2-316.4
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 18Sentence; Judgment; Execution of Sentence
Art. 6Community Corrections Alternative Program
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-316.4 (2026).
A.As used in this article, unless the context requires a different meaning: "Intractable behavior" means behavior that, in the determination of the Department of Corrections, (i) indicates an inmate's unwillingness or inability to conform his behavior to that necessary to his successful completion of the program or (ii) is so disruptive as to threaten the successful completion of the program by other participants. "Nonviolent felony" means any felony except those considered an "act of violence" pursuant to § 19.2-297.1 or any attempt to commit any of those crimes.
B.A defendant (i) who otherwise would have been sentenced to incarceration for a nonviolent felony and whose identified risks and needs the court determines cannot be addressed by conventional probation supervision or (ii) w