Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-311 — Indeterminate commitment to Department of Corrections in certain cases; duration and character of commitment; concurrence by Department
Virginia § 19.2-311
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 18Sentence; Judgment; Execution of Sentence
Art. 2Indeterminate Commitment
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-311 (2026).
A.The judge, after a finding of guilt, when fixing punishment in those cases specifically enumerated in subsection B, may, in his discretion, in lieu of imposing any other penalty provided by law and, with consent of the person convicted, commit such person for a period of four years, which commitment shall be indeterminate in character. In addition, the court shall impose a period of confinement which shall be suspended. Subject to the provisions of subsection C, such persons shall be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement in a state facility for youthful offenders established pursuant to § 53.1-63. Such confinement shall be followed by at least one and one-half years of supervisory parole, conditioned on good behavior. The sentence of indeterminate commitment and eli