Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-310.2:1 — Saliva or tissue sample required for DNA analysis after arrest for a violent felony
Virginia § 19.2-310.2:1
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 18Sentence; Judgment; Execution of Sentence
Art. 1.1DNA Analysis and Data Bank
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-310.2:1 (2026).
Every person arrested for the commission or attempted commission of a violent felony as defined in § 19.2-297.1 or a violation or attempt to commit a violation of § 18.2-31, 18.2-89, 18.2-90, 18.2-91, or 18.2-92, shall have a sample of his saliva or tissue taken for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person. After a determination by a magistrate or a grand jury that probable cause exists for the arrest, a sample shall be taken prior to the person's release from custody. The analysis shall be performed by the Department of Forensic Science or other entity designated by the Department. The identification characteristics of the profile resulting from the DNA analysis shall be stored and maintained by the Department in a DNA data ba