Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-308.1 — When sentence may run concurrently with sentence in another jurisdiction
Virginia § 19.2-308.1
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 18SENTENCE; JUDGMENT; EXECUTION OF SENTENCE
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-308.1 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the event that a person is convicted of a criminal offense in any court of this Commonwealth and such person has also been sentenced to imprisonment for a term of one year or more by a court of the United States, or any other state or territory, and, at the time of sentencing in this Commonwealth, is incarcerated in a federal or state penal institution, the court may order the sentence to run concurrently with the sentence imposed by such other court.