Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-307 — Contents of judgment order
Virginia § 19.2-307
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 18SENTENCE; JUDGMENT; EXECUTION OF SENTENCE
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-307 (2026).
The judgment order shall set forth the plea, the verdict or findings and the adjudication and sentence, whether or not the case was tried by jury, and if not, whether the consent of the accused was concurred in by the court and the attorney for the Commonwealth. If the accused is found not guilty, or for any other reason is entitled to be discharged, judgment shall be entered accordingly. If an accused is tried at one time for two or more offenses, the court may enter one judgment order respecting all such offenses. The final judgment order shall be entered on a form promulgated by the Supreme Court.