Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-305.2 — Amount of restitution; enforcement
Virginia § 19.2-305.2
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 18Sentence; Judgment; Execution of Sentence
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-305.2 (2026).
A.The court, when ordering restitution pursuant to § 19.2-305.1, may require that such defendant, in the case of an offense resulting in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense, (i) return the property to the owner or (ii) if return of the property is impractical or impossible, pay an amount equal to the greater of the value of the property at the time of the offense or the value of the property at the time of sentencing.
B.An order of restitution shall be docketed, in the name of the Commonwealth, or a locality if applicable, on behalf of the victim, as provided in § 8.01-446 when so ordered by the court, unless the victim named in the order of restitution requests in writing that the order be docketed in the name of the victim. An order of restitution d