Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-299.1 — When Victim Impact Statement required; contents; uses
Virginia § 19.2-299.1
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 18Sentence; Judgment; Execution of Sentence
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-299.1 (2026).
The presentence report prepared pursuant to § 19.2-299 shall, with the consent of the victim, as defined in § 19.2-11.01, in all cases, include a Victim Impact Statement. A Victim Impact Statement shall be kept confidential and shall be sealed upon entry of the sentencing order. If prepared by someone other than the victim, it shall (i) identify the victim, (ii) itemize any economic loss suffered by the victim as a result of the offense, (iii) identify the nature and extent of any physical or psychological injury suffered by the victim as a result of the offense, (iv) detail any change in the victim's personal welfare, lifestyle or familial relationships as a result of the offense, (v) identify any request for psychological or medical services initiated by the victim or the victim's famil