Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-298.01 — Use of discretionary sentencing guidelines
Virginia § 19.2-298.01
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 18Sentence; Judgment; Execution of Sentence
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-298.01 (2026).
A.In all felony cases, other than Class 1 felonies, the court shall (i) have presented to it the appropriate discretionary sentencing guidelines worksheets and (ii) review and consider the suitability of the applicable discretionary sentencing guidelines established pursuant to Chapter 8 (§ 17.1-800 et seq.) of Title 17.1. Before imposing sentence or deferring disposition as authorized by § 18.2-251, 18.2-258.1, 19.2-298.02, or 19.2-303.6, the court shall state for the record that such review and consideration have been accomplished and shall make the completed worksheets a part of the record of the case and open for inspection. In cases tried by a jury, the jury shall not be presented any information regarding sentencing guidelines.
B.In any felony case, other than Class 1 felonies, in