Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-298 — Pronouncement of sentence
Virginia § 19.2-298
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 18Sentence; Judgment; Execution of Sentence
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-298 (2026).
After a finding of guilty, sentence shall be pronounced, or decision to suspend the imposition of sentence shall be announced, without unreasonable delay. Pending pronouncement, the court may commit the accused to jail or may continue or alter the bail except that in those cases where the accused is convicted of a murder in the first degree, the court shall commit him to jail and he shall not be allowed bail pending the pronouncement of sentence. Before pronouncing the sentence, the court shall inquire of the accused if he desires to make a statement and if he desires to advance any reason why judgment should not be pronounced against him.
Whenever any person willfully and knowingly fails to surrender or submit to the custody of a sheriff as ordered by a court, any law-enforcement officer