Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-297.1 — Sentence of person twice previously convicted of certain violent felonies
Virginia § 19.2-297.1
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 18SENTENCE; JUDGMENT; EXECUTION OF SENTENCE
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-297.1 (2026).
A.Any person convicted of two or more separate acts of violence when such offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or scheme, and who has been at liberty as defined in § 53.1-151 between each conviction, shall, upon conviction of a third or subsequent act of violence, be sentenced to life imprisonment and shall not have all or any portion of the sentence suspended, provided it is admitted, or found by the jury or judge before whom he is tried, that he has been previously convicted of two or more such acts of violence. For the purposes of this section, "act of violence" means (i) any one of the following violations of Chapter 4 (§ 18.2-30 et seq.) of Title 18.2:
a.First and second degree murder and voluntary manslaughter under Article 1 (§ 18.2-30 et seq.);
b.Mob-related fel