Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-296 — Withdrawal of plea of guilty
Virginia § 19.2-296
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 18SENTENCE; JUDGMENT; EXECUTION OF SENTENCE
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-296 (2026).
A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.