Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-295.3 — Admission of victim impact testimony
Virginia § 19.2-295.3
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 18Sentence; Judgment; Execution of Sentence
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-295.3 (2026).
Whether by trial or upon a plea of guilty, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony, the court shall permit the victim, as defined in § 19.2-11.01, upon motion of the attorney for the Commonwealth, to testify in the presence of the accused regarding the impact of the offense upon the victim. The court shall limit the victim's testimony to the factors set forth in clauses (i) through (vi) of subsection A of § 19.2-299.1. In the case of trial by jury and when the accused has requested the jury to ascertain punishment as provided in subsection A of § 19.2-295, the court shall permit the victim to testify at the sentencing hearing conducted pursuant to § 19.2-295.1. In all other cases of trial by jury, the case of trial by the court, or the case of a guilty plea, the court shall