Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-295.2 — Probation of felons sentenced for offenses committed on and after January 1, 1995, and on and after July 1, 2000
Virginia § 19.2-295.2
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 18Sentence; Judgment; Execution of Sentence
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-295.2 (2026).
A.At the time the court imposes sentence upon a conviction for any felony offense committed (i) on or after January 1, 1995, the court may, and (ii) on or after July 1, 2000, shall, in addition to any other punishment imposed if such other punishment includes an active term of incarceration in a state or local correctional facility, except in cases in which the court orders a suspended term of confinement of at least six months, impose a term of incarceration, in addition to the active term, of not less than six months nor more than three years, as the court may determine. Such additional term shall be suspended and the defendant shall be ordered to be placed under probation pursuant to § 19.2-303 upon release from the active term of incarceration. The period of probation shall be establi