Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-295.1 — Sentencing proceeding by the jury after conviction
Virginia § 19.2-295.1
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 18Sentence; Judgment; Execution of Sentence
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-295.1 (2026).
In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony or a Class 1 misdemeanor, or upon a finding in the trial de novo of an appealed misdemeanor conviction that the defendant is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon as practicable before the same jury when ascertainment of punishment by jury has been requested by the accused as provided in subsection A of § 19.2-295. At such proceeding, the Commonwealth may present any victim impact testimony pursuant to § 19.2-295.3 and shall present the defendant's prior criminal history, including prior convictions and the punishments imposed, by certified, attested, or exemplified copies of the final order, including adult convictions and juv