Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-293 — When acquittal not a bar to further prosecution for same offense
Virginia § 19.2-293
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 17CONVICTIONS; EFFECT THEREOF
Art. 2FORMER JEOPARDY
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-293 (2026).
A person acquitted of an offense on the ground of a variance between the allegations and the proof of the indictment or other accusation, or upon an exception to the form or substance thereof, may be arraigned again on a new indictment or other proper accusation, and tried and convicted for the same offense, notwithstanding such former acquittal.