Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-292 — Acquittal by jury on merits bar to further prosecution for same offense
Virginia § 19.2-292
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 17CONVICTIONS; EFFECT THEREOF
Art. 2FORMER JEOPARDY
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-292 (2026).
A person acquitted upon the facts and merits on a former trial, may plead such acquittal in bar of a second prosecution for the same offense, notwithstanding any defect in the form or substance of the indictment or accusation on which he was acquitted, unless the case be for a violation of the law relating to the state revenue and the acquittal be reversed on a writ of error on behalf of the Commonwealth.