Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-286 — Conviction of attempt or as accessory on indictment for felony; effect of general verdict of not guilty
Virginia § 19.2-286
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 17CONVICTIONS; EFFECT THEREOF
Art. 1PROOF AND VERDICTS
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-286 (2026).
On an indictment for felony the jury may find the accused not guilty of the felony but guilty of an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory thereto; and a general verdict of not guilty, upon such indictment, shall be a bar to a subsequent prosecution for an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory thereto.