Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-284 — Proof of ownership in offense relating to property
Virginia § 19.2-284
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 17CONVICTIONS; EFFECT THEREOF
Art. 1PROOF AND VERDICTS
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-284 (2026).
In a prosecution for an offense committed upon, relating to or affecting real estate, or for stealing, embezzling, destroying, injuring or fraudulently receiving or concealing any personal estate it shall be sufficient to prove that when the offense was committed the actual or constructive possession, or a general or special property, in the whole or any part of such estate was in the person or entity alleged in the indictment or other accusation to be the owner thereof.