Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-283 — How accused may be convicted of felony
Virginia § 19.2-283
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 17CONVICTIONS; EFFECT THEREOF
Art. 1PROOF AND VERDICTS
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-283 (2026).
No person shall be convicted of felony, unless by his confession of guilt in court, or by his plea, or by the verdict of a jury, accepted and recorded by the court, or by judgment of the court trying the case without a jury according to law.