Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-271.6 — Evidence of defendant's mental condition admissible; notice to Commonwealth
Virginia § 19.2-271.6
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 16Evidence and Witnesses
Art. 1In General
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-271.6 (2026).
A.For the purposes of this section: "Developmental disability" means the same as that term is defined in § 37.2-100. "Intellectual disability" means the same as that term is defined in § 37.2-100. "Mental illness" means a disorder of thought, mood, perception, or orientation that significantly impairs judgment or capacity to recognize reality.
B.In any criminal case, evidence offered by the defendant concerning the defendant's mental condition at the time of the alleged offense, including expert testimony, is relevant, is not evidence concerning an ultimate issue of fact, and shall be admitted if such evidence (i) tends to show the defendant did not have the intent required for the offense charged and (ii) is otherwise admissible pursuant to the general rules of evidence. For purpose