Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-271.2 — Testimony of spouses in criminal cases (Subsection (b) of Supreme Court Rule 2:504 derived from this section)
Virginia § 19.2-271.2
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 16Evidence and Witnesses
Art. 1In General
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-271.2 (2026).
In criminal cases, persons married to each other shall be allowed, and, subject to the rules of evidence governing other witnesses, may be compelled to testify in behalf of each other, but neither shall be compelled to be called as a witness against the other, except (i) in the case of a prosecution for an offense committed by one against the other, against a minor child of either, or against the property of either;
(ii)in any case where either is charged with forgery of the name of the other or uttering or attempting to utter a writing bearing the allegedly forged signature of the other; or (iii) in any proceeding relating to a violation of the laws pertaining to criminal sexual assault (§§ 18.2-61 through 18.2-67.10), crimes against nature (§ 18.2-361) involving a minor as a victim and