Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-270.5 — DNA profile admissible in criminal proceeding
Virginia § 19.2-270.5
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-270.5 (2026).
In any criminal proceeding, DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison may be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of any person. This section shall not otherwise limit the introduction of any relevant evidence bearing upon any question at issue before the court, including the accuracy and reliability of the procedures employed in the collection and analysis of a particular DNA sample. The court shall, regardless of the results of the DNA analysis, if any, consider such other relevant evidence of the identity of the accused as shall be admissible in evidence.
At least 21 days prior to commencement of the proceeding in which the results of a DNA analysis will be offered as evidence, the party