Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-270.4:1 — Storage, preservation and retention of human biological evidence in felony cases
Virginia § 19.2-270.4:1
Title 19.2Criminal Procedure
Ch. 16Evidence and Witnesses
Art. 1In General
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-270.4:1 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding any provision of law or rule of court, upon motion of a person convicted of a felony or his attorney of record to the circuit court that entered the judgment for the offense, the court shall order the storage, preservation, and retention of specifically identified human biological evidence or representative samples collected or obtained in the case for a period of up to 15 years from the time of conviction, unless the court determines, in its discretion, that the evidence should be retained for a longer period of time. Upon the filing of such a motion, the defendant may request a hearing for the limited purpose of identifying the human biological evidence or representative samples that are to be stored in accordance with the provisions of this section. Upon the granting