Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-270.4 — When donation, destruction, or return of exhibits received in evidence authorized
Virginia § 19.2-270.4
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 16EVIDENCE AND WITNESSES
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-270.4 (2026).
A.Except as provided in § 19.2-270.4:1 and unless objection with sufficient cause is made, the trial court in any criminal case may order the donation or destruction of any or all exhibits received in evidence during the course of the trial (i) in any misdemeanor case, at any time after the expiration of the time for filing an appeal from the final judgment of the court if no appeal is taken or if an appeal is taken, at any time after exhaustion of all appellate remedies and (ii) in any felony case, upon notice in the sentencing order or otherwise to the attorney for the Commonwealth, the defendant at his last known address, and attorney of record for the defendant in the case, after more than one year has expired from exhaustion of all appellate remedies, or, if no appeal is taken, after