Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-270.1:1 — Computer and electronic data in obscenity, etc. cases; access to defendant
Virginia § 19.2-270.1:1
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 16EVIDENCE AND WITNESSES
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-270.1:1 (2026).
When computer data or electronic data, stored in any form, the possession of which is otherwise unlawful, are seized as evidence in a criminal prosecution of any offense involving obscenity or child pornography, neither the original data nor a copy thereof shall be released to the defendant or his counsel, nor shall a court order the release of such evidence to the defendant or his counsel except as provided herein. The defendant and his counsel shall be allowed the reasonable opportunity to review such evidence in accordance with the rules of discovery. Upon a finding that the production of the original data or a copy thereof to counsel or his designee is necessary and material to the defense of the accused, the court may order such production only under terms that restrict access to spec