Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-266.2 — Defense objections to be raised before trial; hearing; bill of particulars
Virginia § 19.2-266.2
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15TRIAL AND ITS INCIDENTS
Art. 5MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-266.2 (2026).
A. Defense motions or objections seeking (i) suppression of evidence on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of the Fourth, Fifth or Sixth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States or Article I, Section 8, 10 or 11 of the Constitution of Virginia proscribing illegal searches and seizures and protecting rights against self-incrimination;
(ii)dismissal of a warrant, information, or indictment or any count or charge thereof on the ground that:
(a)the defendant would be deprived of a speedy trial in violation of the provisions of the Sixth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, Article I, Section 8 of the Constitution of Virginia, or § 19.2-243; or (b) the defendant would be twice placed in jeopardy in violation of the provisions of the